Denodo vs. Matillion ETL

Denodo is ranked 21st in Data Integration Tools vs Matillion ETL which is ranked 5th in Cloud Data Integration with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of Matillion ETL writes "Some of the valuable features are mid-pipeline data sampling and automatic database-object verification. ". Denodo is most compared with TIBCO Spotfire, Delphix and Red Hat JBoss Data Virtualization. Matillion ETL is most compared with Talend Open Studio, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Talend Data Management Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Denodo Logo
6,446 views|3,840 comparisons
Matillion ETL Logo
4,838 views|2,864 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The AWS pricing and licensing are a cost-effective solution for data integration needs.It was procured through the AWS Marketplace because it keeps things simple. They offer retail-like checkout and bill through your existing Amazon Web Services account.Purchasing it through the AWS Marketplace is pretty convenient. There is a little bit of back and forth in terms of the licensing based on the machine size, but it seems to have worked out well. it is convenient to have it all as part of our AWS billing.It is not necessarily a cheap solution. However, it's reasonable priced, especially with the smaller machines that we run it on.The prices needs to be lower.It was very easy to purchase through the AWS Marketplace, but it was also expensive.I have heard from my manager and other higher ups, "This product is cheaper than other things on the market," and they have done the research.It is cost-effective. Based on our use case, it's efficient and cheap. It saves a lot of money and our upfront costs are less.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
Views
6,446
Comparisons
3,840
Reviews
0
Followers
328
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
4,838
Comparisons
2,864
Reviews
7
Followers
183
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Matillion ETL for Redshift, Matillion ETL for Snowflake, Matillion ETL for BigQuery
Learn
Denodo
Matillion
Overview

Denodo operates in the data virtualization field– providing high performance, unified access to the broadest range of enterprise, big data, cloud and unstructured sources, and the most agile data services provisioning and governance – at less than half the cost of traditional data integration. Denodo’s customers have gained significant business agility and ROI by creating a unified virtual data layer that serves strategic enterprise-wide information needs for agile BI, big data analytics, web and cloud integration, single-view applications, and SOA data services across every major industry

Denodo Platform offers the broadest access to structured and unstructured data residing in enterprise, big data, and cloud sources, in both batch and real-time, exceeding the performance needs of data-intensive organizations for both analytical and operational use cases, delivered in a much shorter timeframe than traditional data integration tools.

The Denodo Platform drives agility, faster time to market, increased customer engagement from single view of customer and operational efficiencies from real-time business intelligence and self-serviceability.
Founded in 1999, Denodo is privately held, with main offices in Palo Alto (CA), Madrid (Spain), Munich (Germany) and London (UK).

Matillion ETL for Redshift is a fast, modern, easy-to-use and powerful ETL/ELT tool that makes it simple and productive to load and transform data on Amazon Redshift.  100 x faster than traditional ETL technology, up and running in under 5 minutes and prices from $1.37 per hour, with no commitments or up-front costs.

Offer
Learn more about Denodo
Learn more about Matillion ETL
Sample Customers
Autodesk, VHA, AAA, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Caterpillar, European Chemical Agency, Seagate, Nationwide, Time Warner Cable, Pantex, Inditex, BNSF Railways, Vodafone, CIT Group, Jazztel, Wolters Kluwer, Telefonica, TransAltaThrive Market, MarketBot, PWC, Axtria, Field Nation, GE, Superdry, Quantcast, Lightbox, EDF Energy, Finn Air, IPRO, Twist, Penn National Gaming Inc
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email