Compare EMC SourceOne vs. Microsoft Exchange

EMC SourceOne is ranked 7th in File Archiving while Microsoft Exchange is ranked 2nd in File Archiving with 3 reviews. EMC SourceOne is rated 0, while Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". EMC SourceOne is most compared with Veritas Enterprise Vault, Commvault and Microsoft Exchange, whereas Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect and Open-Xchange.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
EMC SourceOne Logo
783 views|584 comparisons
Microsoft Exchange Logo
7,463 views|6,398 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC SourceOne? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File Archiving solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 21 in File Archiving
Views
783
Comparisons
584
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 21 in File Archiving
Views
7,463
Comparisons
6,398
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
394
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SourceOneExchange
Learn
Dell EMC
Microsoft
Overview
SourceOne for File Systems enables full text or primary metadata only indexing. With an Index in Place feature, it delivers the value of indexing and search to all files regardless of location. File system data can be placed on multiple target locations. Based on the location, data can be disposed of independently over time. NAS source data can be copied or moved to the SourceOne Archive, or tiered to one or multiple target devices.Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.
Offer
Learn more about EMC SourceOne
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
Sample Customers
AHRC New York CityPaderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC Contracting
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs. Microsoft Exchange and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File Archiving reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.