Compare HCL Domino vs. Microsoft Exchange

HCL Domino is ranked unranked in Rapid Application Development Software while Microsoft Exchange is ranked 2nd in Email Applications with 3 reviews. HCL Domino is rated 0, while Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". HCL Domino is most compared with HCL Notes, Microsoft Exchange and Zimbra Collaboration, whereas Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect and IceWarp.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL Domino Logo
views| comparisons
Microsoft Exchange Logo
7,460 views|6,336 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HCL Domino? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zudy, Pega and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Rapid Application Development Software
2nd
out of 20 in Email Applications
Views
7,460
Comparisons
6,336
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
394
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Lotus Domino, Lotus DominoExchange
Learn
HCL
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

HCL Domino (formerly IBM Domino) is a secure, enterprise-grade, application development platform. From IT to business, HCL Domino is the only low to pro-code application development platform that allows your business to build robust applications to solve workflow and process challenges fast. HCL Domino powers businesses around the world with 15,000 customers and 10 million apps built on our platform. HCL Domino has always been a secure, rock-solid, and proven solution.

  • Low cost of ownership - minimizing administration needs through automated installations, policies and monitoring helps staff focus on higher value tasks.
  • Minimized infrastructure - reducing costs by using less power, memory, data storage, network bandwidth and servers.
  • Rich application environment - supporting workflow-driven and people-oriented applications that help a wide variety of business operations deliver enhanced results.
  • Security-rich - helping protect your critical business assets. You can control information access, protect information and guarantee document authenticity.
  • High availability - featuring advanced clustering, replication, server fault recovery and automated diagnostic tools.
Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.
Offer
Learn more about HCL Domino
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
Sample Customers
A1 Telekom, Acubiz, Afrisam, E. A. Juffali & Brothers, Fiducia & GAD, and Pakistan State OilPaderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC Contracting
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government10%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zudy, Pega and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.