Compare GitLab vs. GoCD

GitLab is ranked 6th in Build Automation with 1 review while GoCD is ranked 9th in Build Automation. GitLab is rated 9.0, while GoCD is rated 0. The top reviewer of GitLab writes "A simple open-source containerized solution that scales easily". On the other hand, GitLab is most compared with TeamCity, Jenkins and Travis CI, whereas GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GitLab Logo
2,028 views|1,844 comparisons
GoCD Logo
3,774 views|3,351 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Jenkins, Chef, CloudBees and others in Build Automation. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Build Automation solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 26 in Build Automation
Views
2,028
Comparisons
1,844
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
406
Avg. Rating
9.0
9th
out of 26 in Build Automation
Views
3,774
Comparisons
3,351
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn
GitLab
Thoughtworks
Overview

GitLab is a single application with features for the whole software development and operations (DevOps) lifecycle.

GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
Offer
Learn more about GitLab
Learn more about GoCD
Sample Customers
Siemens, University of Washington, Equinix, Paessler AG, CNCF, Ticketmaster, CERN, VaadinAncestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Find out what your peers are saying about Jenkins, Chef, CloudBees and others in Build Automation. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email