Compare GoCD vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

GoCD is ranked 15th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. GoCD is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". GoCD is most compared with Jenkins, Concourse and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Ansible.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
3,784 views|3,426 comparisons
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
26,663 views|22,037 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,784
Comparisons
3,426
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
26,663
Comparisons
22,037
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 66% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 3% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks GoAzure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Thoughtworks
Microsoft
Overview
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about GoCD
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, HooversAlaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.