Compare HashiCorp Terraform vs. Micro Focus Configuration Management

HashiCorp Terraform is ranked 19th in Configuration Management while Micro Focus Configuration Management is ranked 9th in Configuration Management with 1 review. HashiCorp Terraform is rated 0, while Micro Focus Configuration Management is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Configuration Management writes "Helps me perform changes in connected infrastructure thanks to the discovery features". HashiCorp Terraform is most compared with Red Hat Satellite, SaltStack and Ansible, whereas Micro Focus Configuration Management is most compared with SCCM, BMC TrueSight Server Automation and Puppet Enterprise.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HashiCorp Terraform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
220
Comparisons
195
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
Views
296
Comparisons
150
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
124
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
TerraformHPE CMS, HPE Configuration Management
Learn
HashiCorp
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

HashiCorp was founded by Mitchell Hashimoto and Armon Dadgar in 2012 with the goal of revolutionizing datacenter management: application development, delivery, and maintenance.
The datacenter of today is very different than the datacenter of yesterday, and we think the datacenter of tomorrow is just around the corner. We're writing software to take you all the way from yesterday to today, and then safely to tomorrow and beyond.
Physical, virtual, containers. Private cloud, public cloud, hybrid cloud. IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. Windows, Linux, Mac. These are just some of the choices faced when architecting a datacenter of today. And the choice is not one or the other; instead, it is often a combination of many of these.
HashiCorp builds tools to ease these decisions by presenting solutions that span the gaps. Our tools manage both physical machines and virtual machines, Windows, and Linux, SaaS and IaaS, etc. And we're committed to supporting next-generation technologies, as well.
HashiCorp was founded and continues to be run by the primary authors of all our core technologies powering thousands of companies worldwide. We speak at conferences and write books related to application and infrastructure management.
All our foundational technologies are open source and developed openly, and have been since 2010.
The Tao of HashiCorp is the foundation that guides our vision, roadmap, and product design. As you evaluate using or contributing to HashiCorp's products, it may be valuable to understand the motivations and intentions for our work. Learn more about the Tao of HashiCorp here: https://www.hashicorp.com/tao-of-hashicorp

Micro Focus' Configuration Management System is a comprehensive set of CMDB tools collects, stores, manages, updates, and presents data about software and infrastructure services configuration so you can lower costs and mitigate risk.

Offer
Learn more about HashiCorp Terraform
Learn more about Micro Focus Configuration Management
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Tech Mahindra, NNIT, ASIC
Find out what your peers are saying about HCL, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in Configuration Management. Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Configuration Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email