Compare IBM Integrated Analytics System vs. Vertica

IBM Integrated Analytics System is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse while Vertica is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. IBM Integrated Analytics System is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". IBM Integrated Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Big Data Appliance, Oracle Database Appliance and Oracle Exadata, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Integrated Analytics System Logo
449 views|380 comparisons
Vertica Logo
15,618 views|8,815 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Integrated Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 32 in Data Warehouse
Views
449
Comparisons
380
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 32 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,618
Comparisons
8,815
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
183
Avg. Rating
9.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Smart Analytics System, IBM Smart Analytics SystemMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Integrated Analytics System
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Media Company21%
Software R&D Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company8%
Retailer4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.