Compare IBM Power Systems vs. Lenovo Rack Servers

IBM Power Systems is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 1 review while Lenovo Rack Servers is ranked 5th in Rack Servers with 2 reviews. IBM Power Systems is rated 8.0, while Lenovo Rack Servers is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Flexible and powerful operating system gives us added security features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Lenovo Rack Servers writes "Cheap solution in comparison to other products on the market". IBM Power Systems is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers, whereas Lenovo Rack Servers is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and IBM Power Systems.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Power Systems? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
On the security side, we get regular security patch updates and system hardening. There are free tools available to harden the system.

Read more »

It is a scalable product.Ensures high availability, better hardware management, and support for active features.

Read more »

Cons
One of the features that we would like, and I think they are also adapting to the latest trends in the market, is to make it more open, more flexible... With VMware, anybody can create a virtual machine without any knowledge of the server side. But with AIX it's a bit difficult.

Read more »

It was complex to get this started because the Lenovo and VMware are not very compatible. We had to get some updates in order for it to be implemented.Throughout the use of the product, special needs will arise which may require a global need.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is the cheapest solution we have seen on the market.As the costs got high, we had to use the virtualization feature to consolidate the server farm.‚Äč

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,905
Comparisons
2,511
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
6,110
Comparisons
4,880
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM OpenPOWER LCIBM Rack Servers, ThinkSystem SR Series
Learn
IBM
Lenovo
Overview
IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.

From growing small businesses to enterprise workloads, Lenovo rack servers offer the unmatched value, flexibility and industry-leading efficiency to meet mission-critical demands with legendary quality and reliability.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Power Systems
Learn more about Lenovo Rack Servers
Sample Customers
CipherimmixGroup, Komsomolskaya Pravda, SRG Global, Seekr, Infiniti Red Bull Racing, jKool, Tennis Australia, VEKA, Netpoints, Gamma Powersports
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Transportation Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company18%
Software R&D Company16%
Retailer11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email