Compare IBM Rational ClearCase vs. Surround SCM

IBM Rational ClearCase is ranked 4th in Version Control while Surround SCM is ranked 10th in Version Control. IBM Rational ClearCase is rated 0, while Surround SCM is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Rational ClearCase is most compared with IBM Rational ClearQuest, Git and Bitbucket, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git, Helix Core and GitHub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ClearCase Logo
3,195 views|2,593 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
677 views|586 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
3,195
Comparisons
2,593
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
677
Comparisons
586
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 67% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ClearCaseSurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn
IBM
Perforce
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Rational ClearCase is an enterprise-grade configuration management system that provides controlled access to software assets, including requirements, design documents, models, test plans and test results. It be can be integrated with other IBM solutions, including IBM Rational Team Concert, IBM Rational ClearQuest, IBM Rational Asset Manager and IBM Rational Application Developer for WebSphere Software.

Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ClearCase
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
Atos SE, FEI, STMSiemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.