Compare Idaptive vs. Okta

Idaptive is ranked 11th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 1 review while Okta which is ranked 1st in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 7 reviews. Idaptive is rated 8.0, while Okta is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Idaptive writes "A stable solution for accessing on-premises active directory". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Okta writes "Provides easy-to-use self-service password reset as well as SSO and MFA". Idaptive is most compared with Microsoft Intune, Okta and Jamf Pro, whereas Okta is most compared with Auth0, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and OneLogin.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Idaptive Logo
572 views|392 comparisons
Okta Logo
Read 7 Okta reviews.
34,657 views|18,732 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Keeper, CA Technologies and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: June 2019.
353,854 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The feature that we find most valuable is the ability to integrate multiple IDs for on-premises Active Directory.

Read more »

It made things a lot easier, especially with passwords.It has a wide range of MFA options. I prefer "Okta Verify" out of them all.Other than Okta being an easy and awesome integration tool, one of the best features it has is the provisioning and deprovisioning, which makes management way easier. You don't need to be too technical to understand how it works.The feature that is most valuable to me is the automated user provisioning that we set up using Okta as a major part of that process.Valuable features include UD, SSO functionality, MFA and Adaptive MFA functionality, ability to link multiple Directory databases with UD.

Read more »

Cons
We would like to see an improvement in the ability to manage mobile devices.

Read more »

On the admin side, we can create our own passwords instead of generating one, which is usually difficult to explain to a user.RESTful Web Service calls and their response seem a bit slow.We still had to write several internal programs/scripts to complete the user-provisioning process. Okta does not have the ability to provision mailbox accounts for on-premise Exchange or in a hybrid O365 environment. The Group Push function from Okta to AD did not work reliably in our environment.UD attribute mapping, Okta group rules, and dynamic usage could use improvement. It also needs more in-depth functionality and features to integrate with RADIUS solutions.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We find that the pricing and licensing of this solution is adequate, as compared to the other competitors in the market.

Read more »

Pricing might be high, but it comes down when the number of people using the product goes up.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
353,854 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
572
Comparisons
392
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
361
Avg. Rating
8.0
1st
Views
34,657
Comparisons
18,732
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
254
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Centrify Application Services
Learn
Idaptive
Video Not Available
Okta
Overview

Idaptive delivers Next-Gen Access, protecting organizations through a zero trust approach. With Idaptive, organizations secure access everywhere, reduce complexity and have newfound confidence to adopt modern business models and deliver awesome customer experiences.

Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

Offer
Learn more about Idaptive
Learn more about Okta
Sample Customers
MLB, Citi, Pfizer, SulAmerica, GE Capital, ShiseidoBox, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSign
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm26%
Legal Firm17%
Individual & Family Service11%
Real Estate/Law Firm10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Keeper, CA Technologies and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: June 2019.
353,854 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email