Compare Microsoft Azure vs. iland Secure Cloud

iland Secure Cloud is ranked 16th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while Microsoft Azure is ranked 1st in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 10 reviews. iland Secure Cloud is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". iland Secure Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and Jelastic, whereas Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
iland Secure Cloud Logo
484 views|377 comparisons
Microsoft Azure Logo
37,386 views|28,745 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use iland Secure Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
484
Comparisons
377
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
37,386
Comparisons
28,745
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
545
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
iland Secure Cloud InfrastructureWindows Azure, Azure
Learn
iland
Microsoft
Overview
iland represents the only cloud with true innovation and intelligent management built in. iland has more than eight years of experience hosting VMware-based clouds. Make the most of your existing investment in vSphere or vCloud Director with iland's Enterprise Cloud Services.

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

Offer
Learn more about iland Secure Cloud
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Sample Customers
Dell, SKF, vmware, DST, versata, idbs, Leica Goosystems, Mobile Accord, AppSense, macmillan Publishers, IOPSYS BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Software R&D Company14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Retailer9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.