IRI-CoSort SortCL vs. SnapLogic

As of February 2019, IRI-CoSort SortCL is ranked unranked in Data Integration Tools vs SnapLogic which is ranked 10th in Cloud Data Integration with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of SnapLogic writes "You can see the building blocks of the integration visually". IRI-CoSort SortCL is most compared with . SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio and Dell Boomi AtomSphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IRI-CoSort SortCL Logo
views| comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
4,132 views|1,932 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IRI-CoSort SortCL? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They have pricing/usage tiers that are easy to move up or down.It is a higher initial cost than other easy-to-use integration apps.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Data Integration Tools
10th
Views
4,132
Comparisons
1,932
Reviews
3
Followers
220
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SortCLDataFlow
Learn
IRI-CoSort
SnapLogic
Overview
SortCL is the powerful data manipulation program and popular user interface driving almost every IRI software product. SortCL is a fourth generation language (4GL), standalone executable, and callable library routine for managing structured and semi-structured data. SortCL uses an open, explicit metadata to define and manipulate data in more than 125 disparate file and database sources. SortCL syntax is self-documenting; anyone can read, recognize, and modify SortCL programs with ease. SortCL uses simple English statements based originally on VMS sort parameters and now also familiar SQL, C, and Perl expressions. Unlike cryptic ETL, 3GL, and MapReduce programs, no training is needed to understand what a SortCL script will do.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about IRI-CoSort SortCL
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
LexisNexisAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email