KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service vs. Microsoft Azure

As of February 2019, KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service is ranked 52nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vs Microsoft Azure which is ranked 2nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 27 reviews. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service is most compared with . Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, SAP Cloud Platform and Heroku.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.Several thousand dollars and counting, we haven't needed to upgrade on premises hardware (In fact we eliminated all of the old on-premises hardware and run 100% on Azure) or pay for it's maintenance, power etc.Keep to PaaS to gain the optimal benefits from an OPEX finance and resource perspective.It’s necessary to use third party products or to use good self-management economic tools

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
20
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Followers
42
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
48,751
Comparisons
25,299
Reviews
27
Followers
922
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
KeyCloud IaaSWindows Azure, Azure
Learn
KeyInfo
Microsoft
Overview

Key Information Systems’ KeyCloud, unlike other cloud providers, is built to enterprise standards for enterprise-scale workloads, providing your organization with a set of world-class offerings featuring Infrastructure as-a-Service (IaaS). We deliver split second response times with flash storage, in conjunction with high-speed networking and multi-threaded connectivity, to offer adaptable and highly available cloud services that safely and efficiently scale with your changing business needs.

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

Offer
Learn more about KeyCloud Infrastructure as a Service
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Sample Customers
Flexi-Van, Pepperdine University BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company19%
Retailer13%
Transportation Company6%
Logistics Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm21%
Media Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Healthcare Company8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business56%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business48%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise34%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email