Compare Kovair Omnibus vs. Red Hat Fuse

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kovair Omnibus Logo
81 views|35 comparisons
Red Hat Fuse Logo
6,686 views|4,191 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, MuleSoft and others in Enterprise Service Bus (ESB). Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This is an open-source product that can be used free of charge."

More Red Hat Fuse Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The installation is quite okay. We don't really change much in the configuration. Most of the time, most of the settings remain with the default and we are able to handle our needs using the default… more »
Top Answer: In terms of price, it depends on the package the client signs.
Top Answer: Currently, the main point of concern for us is how flexible it is to cater to different requirements. It should be more flexible.
Ranking
Views
81
Comparisons
35
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
6,686
Comparisons
4,191
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
566
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Fuse ESB, FuseSource
Learn More
Overview

Kovair Omnibus Integration Platform is an ESB based software tool integration product that enables software development in a well-connected tools setup.

Kovair Omnibus allows organizations to set up an integrated platform for the entire application development lifecycle. It has the capability of integrating with all different types of legacy, open source, COTS, as well as home-grown tools irrespective of the vendor and technology. This leverages better collaboration among distributed software teams and allows organizations to maintain a single data repository for multiple ALM/SDLC phases and artifacts.

Kovair currently has more than 80+ integrations with third-party tools that are available off-the-shelf. The company has partnered with leading technology brands like Microsoft, IBM, CA, BMC and more to provide customers a wide range of integration solutions.

This integration is achieved using Omnibus process engine and Kovair Adapters & Plug-ins for respective tools. Users can also configure Omnibus adapters as per tool specifications and apply custom business rules to meet their integration needs.

Kovair Omnibus does not force replacing tried and tested tools with new ones but allows to maximize the value of their existing tools in their current development setup.

Product Highlights:

1. Integration with in-house tools of any organization

2. Integration with both on-premise and cloud-based tools

3. Cross-tool data-based reports, dashboards in real-time

4. Cross-tool data based traceability for better release predictability

5. Built-in data validation, real-time monitoring of data routing

More details - https://www.kovair.com/omnibus-integration/

Red Hat JBoss Fuse is a lightweight, flexible integration platform that enables rapid integration across the extended enterprise - on-premise or in the cloud. JBoss Fuse includes modular integration capabilities, an enterprise service bus (ESB), to unlock information.

Offer
Learn more about Kovair Omnibus
Learn more about Red Hat Fuse
Sample Customers
Cisco, Applied Materials, Panasonic, BMPC, AT&T, Kroll Ontrack
Avianca, American Product Distributors (APD), Kings College Hospital, AMD, CenturyLink, AECOM, E*TRADE
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Software AG, MuleSoft and others in Enterprise Service Bus (ESB). Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kovair Omnibus is ranked 22nd in Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) while Red Hat Fuse is ranked 8th in Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) with 3 reviews. Kovair Omnibus is rated 0.0, while Red Hat Fuse is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Fuse writes "Default settings are enough to handle most requirements, but needs more flexibility". Kovair Omnibus is most compared with , whereas Red Hat Fuse is most compared with Mule ESB, IBM Integration Bus, WSO2 Enterprise Integrator, Oracle Service Bus and TIBCO ActiveMatrix Service Bus.

See our list of best Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.