Compare Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series vs. Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series is ranked 23rd in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 2 reviews while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is ranked 29th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series is rated 6.6, while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is rated 0. The top reviewer of Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series writes "Excellent FlexCone feature, but the solution needs better licensing options and an simpler setup". On the other hand, Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series is most compared with NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series and Dell EMC Unity, whereas Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
373,262 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We can try to make a good offer for our customers, but in Turkey the difference between the dollar and Turkish lira is very high. Pricing is the hardest part of my job, because the price is very high for our customers. We try hard to make the price low for our customers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
373,262 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
23rd
Views
741
Comparisons
663
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
382
Avg. Rating
6.0
29th
Views
199
Comparisons
157
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ThinkSystem DM SeriesGemini All-Flash Arrays
Learn
Lenovo
Nimbus Data
Overview

To meet enterprise storage requirements, ThinkSystem All-Flash DM Series systems provide high performance, superior flexibility, and best-in-class data management. DM Series runs on ONTAP data management software, which gives customers unified storage across block-and-file workloads. It accelerates your business while improving the efficiency, flexibility, and reliability of your IT operations.

Nimbus Data develops award-winning all-flash arrays purpose-built for cloud infrastructure, databases, server and desktop virtualization, and technical computing. Nimbus Data powers some of the largest Internet infrastructure companies in the world, accelerating mission-critical applications while dramatically reducing data center costs through consolidation and energy reduction.
Offer
Learn more about Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series
Learn more about Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
eBay, Cloudmark, WHOA.com, St. Joseph Healthcare, Meritrust Credit Union, Lake County, Loxogon, Mitsubishi Power Systems, Sierra Nevada Corporation, The Allant Group, OG Systems
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
373,262 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email