Compare Microsoft 365 Business vs. Oracle Beehive

Microsoft 365 Business is ranked 1st in Mobile Device Management (MDM) with 11 reviews while Oracle Beehive is ranked 8th in Enterprise Social Software with 2 reviews. Microsoft 365 Business is rated 8.4, while Oracle Beehive is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft 365 Business writes "Good collaboration in office applications that are consolidated in a single interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Beehive writes "Has an excellent Database Management System and high level of services, performance, and availability". Microsoft 365 Business is most compared with ManageEngine Desktop Central and Office 365, whereas Oracle Beehive is most compared with Office 365, Slack and Atlassian Confluence.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
You can have conference calls with different parties using video and voice.It has file storage, file sharing, a provisioning box, and a SharePoint profile for each user.The most valuable feature for us is Microsoft Teams.The flexibility of having a subscription for the Office software, rather than having any upfront costs is the best part of this solution.The Power BI environment and the integration between Power BI and SQL are the solution's most valuable features. The integration between products is great.The most valuable feature is Microsoft Teams.What was most valuable for me was how simple this solution is to start using.This is a unified business package that helps people be productive in working environments.

Read more »

This solution has automated protection from downtime. High-availability is built into every component, and the backups are completely automated.We have really high level of services, performance, availability, and it is stable. Everything works together really well.

Read more »

Cons
The security sites need to be simplified and the technical support needs improvement.Updates to the SQL server with better features are needed to compete with Oracle Database.The pricing for this solution could be improved.There are various things that you need to use PowerShell to do. That would be good. You could do them through the management portal, rather than through PowerShell. That's the biggest improvement I would like to see.The solution's licensing framework needs improvement.There are loads of holes in security and I'd like to see better integration with security products.The admin panels have too few samples.Flow and Form components can be improved individually, but it would be nice to see the product take the next step and operate as a unit rather than separate modules.

Read more »

The price of licenses is high and should be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Now you can select different licenses, for example, if somebody doesn't need all of the features, it would cost $8 USD per month and if they didn't need the email application then it would cost $6 USD per month.Compared to buying a license, it is much cheaper and a good buy.Depending on which plan you purchase, there are a plethora of applications available to you.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Device Management (MDM) solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
413
Comparisons
171
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
413
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
436
Comparisons
330
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
902
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5, Microsoft 365 F1Beehive
Learn
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

Microsoft 365 Business is an integrated solution, bringing together the best-in-class productivity of Office 365 with advanced security and device management capabilities to help safeguard your business.

Oracle Beehive provides an integrated set of communication and collaboration services built on a single scalable, secure, enterprise-class platform. Beehive allows users to access their collaborative information through familiar tools while enabling IT to consolidate infrastructure and implement a centrally managed, secure, and compliant collaboration environment built on Oracle technology.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft 365 Business
Learn more about Oracle Beehive
Sample Customers
Urban Agriculture Co., The Detroit Wallpaper Co., TransBlue Facility Management, Garner Food CompanyOracle
We monitor all Mobile Device Management (MDM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.