Compare Microsoft Exchange vs. Veritas Enterprise Vault

Microsoft Exchange is ranked 2nd in File Archiving with 5 reviews while Veritas Enterprise Vault is ranked 4th in File Archiving. Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.6, while Veritas Enterprise Vault is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". On the other hand, Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect and Open-Xchange, whereas Veritas Enterprise Vault is most compared with Commvault, EMC SourceOne and Microsoft Exchange.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Veritas Enterprise Vault? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File Archiving solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 21 in File Archiving
Views
7,366
Comparisons
6,447
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
8.6
4th
out of 21 in File Archiving
Views
2,701
Comparisons
1,574
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
ExchangeEnterprise Vault, Symantec Enterprise Vault
Learn
Microsoft
Veritas
Overview
Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.Enterprise Vault and Enterprise Vault.cloud have the ability to quickly ingest and index terabytes of legacy data into a centralized archive. Each can also scale to support large data volumes (both solutions are successfully deployed at organizations with over 100,000 seats) to help you better manage the rapid growth of information.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
Learn more about Veritas Enterprise Vault
Sample Customers
Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC ContractingAboca Spa, G&F Financial Group, Antelope Valley Hospital, Carrington Holding Company, CSR Israel
We monitor all File Archiving reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email