Nutanix Acropolis vs. Odin Virtuozzo Containers

Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 9th in Server Virtualization Software with 2 reviews vs Odin Virtuozzo Containers which is ranked 13th in Server Virtualization Software. The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Enables us to easily mix performance nodes with storage nodes". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with vSphere, Proxmox VE and Hyper-V. Odin Virtuozzo Containers is most compared with Proxmox VE, vSphere and Hyper-V.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Odin Virtuozzo Containers? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nutanix Acropolis vs. Odin Virtuozzo Containers

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Virtualization Software solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,787
Comparisons
1,521
Reviews
2
Followers
69
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
1,525
Comparisons
836
Reviews
0
Followers
135
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
See more Nutanix Acropolis competitors »
Compared 26% of the time.
See more Odin Virtuozzo Containers competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsVirtuozzo Containers
Website/Video
Website/VideoNutanix
Odin
Overview
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

Parallels Virtuozzo Containers creates isolated containers on a single physical server and OS instance.
OFFER
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about Odin Virtuozzo Containers
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE SystemsOzHosting.com, Triple C, ServerNest, Vastspace, Conetix
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Virtualization Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email