Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service vs. SnapLogic

Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review vs SnapLogic which is ranked 10th in Cloud Data Integration with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service writes "Significantly eased the process of migration from on-premise to cloud". The top reviewer of SnapLogic writes "You can see the building blocks of the integration visually". Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service is most compared with AWS Database Migration Service, HVR Software and Attunity Replicate. SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Dell Boomi AtomSphere and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Dell EMC, Jitterbit and others in Cloud Data Integration.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This has significantly eased the process of migration from on-premise to cloud. Instead of configuring everything from the ground up, the Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service has made it seamless to build and render databases in cloud.

Read more »

The connection with SOAP is the best feature.An important tool for building prototypes and MVPs than can seamlessly turn into production jobsBy using snaps instead of functions in code, you can see the building blocks of the integration visually. This helps a lot.

Read more »

Cons
More technical documentation is needed, especially in terms of mapping and conversion of data, while integration would also be very helpful.

Read more »

It needs some more snaps. I would like to see some of the features be changed in some of the snaps.Connecting to data behind enterprise firewalls has been tricky.SnapLogic sits somewhere in the middle. It doesn’t offer enough easy canned integrations for its users like some of the easier to use integration apps.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They have pricing/usage tiers that are easy to move up or down.It is a higher initial cost than other easy-to-use integration apps.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
Views
493
Comparisons
417
Reviews
1
Followers
64
Avg. Rating
10.0
10th
Views
3,995
Comparisons
1,852
Reviews
3
Followers
196
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
DataFlow
Learn
Oracle
SnapLogic
Overview
GoldenGate Cloud Service is a cloud based real-time data integration and replication service, which provides seamless data movement from various on-premises relational databases to databases in the cloud while maintaining data consistency and offering fault tolerance and resiliency.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Adobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Dell EMC, Jitterbit and others in Cloud Data Integration.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email