Compare Oracle WebCenter vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics

Oracle WebCenter is ranked 8th in Application Infrastructure with 4 reviews while Zenoss Service Dynamics is ranked 7th in Application Infrastructure with 2 reviews. Oracle WebCenter is rated 8.0, while Zenoss Service Dynamics is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "Gives me easy access, connection and compatibility with all of the Oracle products". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zenoss Service Dynamics writes "Custom built integration feature enables you to see the especially critical items". Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, WebLogic Suite and Oracle Content and Experience Cloud, whereas Zenoss Service Dynamics is most compared with Zabbix, Splunk and PRTG Network Monitor. See our Oracle WebCenter vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Mehdi Hasankhan.M
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle WebCenter vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's a very scalable solution and the performance is pretty good. The scalability, in my opinion, is the biggest advantage.Oracle integrates well with other products to cover Big Data.A great solution for storing and searching large volumes of documents with easy access.The WebCenter Content is its most valuable feature. After we update a document in WebCenter Content, it can be update automatically in our intranet.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the flexible discovery mechanism.The custom built integration is one of the most valuable features because you can see all the especially critical items.

Read more »

Cons
There are many document management systems that offer pretty much the same functionalities but at a lower price. The product as such is pretty good. However, the pricing is not comparable. They need to adjust their pricing to be more competitive on the market.This solution needs to support translation into the Arabic language.Does not seem to be totally compatible with Windows 10 as of our current version.I would like them to add more Web 2.0 features.Its functions need more stability.

Read more »

The inclusion of a feature to show a graphical view of the network would be a helpful improvement.There was a problem with Zenoss and storage monitoring.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price of this solution is considered to be high; however, when speaking with Oracle, it is possible to get discounts of up to sixty percent.The price needs to be lowered.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,190
Comparisons
2,591
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
430
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
4,089
Comparisons
3,076
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
435
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
WebCenter, FatWire
Learn
Oracle
Zenoss
Overview

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

Zenoss Service Dynamics (ZSD) is a hybrid IT monitoring platform that allows enterprise companies to monitor everything, including compute, storage, network, converged infrastructure, applications and unified communications systems. Zenoss customers gain IT performance and risk insights into their unique IT ecosystems through real-time analytics that adapt to today's constantly changing data centers and cloud infrastructures, enabling them to eliminate disruptions and accelerate business outcomes.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Learn more about Zenoss Service Dynamics
Sample Customers
Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and Fisheries2degrees, Rackspace, State of North Dakota, El Paso Independent School District, NWN Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider5%
Outsourcing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider22%
Individual & Family Service11%
Media Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle WebCenter vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email