Compare Pentaho Data Integration vs. SnapLogic

Pentaho Data Integration is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools while SnapLogic is ranked 15th in Cloud Data Integration. Pentaho Data Integration is rated 0, while SnapLogic is rated 0. On the other hand, Pentaho Data Integration is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Matillion ETL, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Pentaho Data Integration Logo
11,250 views|9,112 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,567 views|2,589 comparisons
Ranking
14th
Views
11,250
Comparisons
9,112
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
226
Avg. Rating
8.0
15th
Views
3,567
Comparisons
2,589
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
KettleDataFlow
Learn
Hitachi
SnapLogic
Overview

Pentaho data integration prepares and blends data to create a complete picture of your business that drives actionable insights. The complete data integration platform delivers accurate, "analytics ready" data to end users from any source. With visual tools to eliminate coding and complexity, Pentaho puts big data and all data sources at the fingertips of business and IT users alike.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Pentaho Data Integration
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
66Controls, Providential Revenue Agency of Ro Negro, NOAA Information Systems, Swiss Real Estate InstituteAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider20%
Healthcare Company20%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Healthcare Company11%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.