We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs. Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The most valuable features are the monitoring and the deployment is easier.""Stability is not a concern with this product.""PCF is open, so the applications run really smoothly and with little downtime."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Pros »

"The portability, moving from one platform to another, is easy.""The initial setup is easy."

More Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud Pros »

Cons
"In the next release, I would like to see easy integration with external tools.""The user interface should be simpler to navigate because it t can take time for users to learn it.""It is not straightforward to setup."

More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Cons »

"The installation and configuration procedure should be simplified.""Technical support could be a bit better."

More Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This product is not costly when compared to other vendors."

More Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Pivotal Cloud Foundry is a cloud-native application platform to simplify app delivery. It is efficient and effective. The best feature is how easy it is to handle external services such as database… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
9th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
16,790
Comparisons
13,212
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
324
Rating
7.7
16th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
229
Comparisons
143
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
403
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn More
Overview

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud™ is a fully managed OpenShift service that leverages the enterprise scale and security of IBM Cloud, so you can focus on developing and managing your applications.

Deploy highly available, OpenShift clusters as-a-service with the click of a button on IBM Cloud. Move and build OpenShift-based workloads on a managed public cloud service to gain increased responsiveness, scalability, and reliability.

Offer
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Learn more about Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud
Sample Customers
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
edenor, Ford
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm27%
Computer Software Company22%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs. Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud and other solutions. Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews while Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud is ranked 16th in PaaS Clouds with 2 reviews. Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 7.6, while Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "Open-source makes it cost-effective, but the interface needs to be improved". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud writes "Stable with an easy set-up and pretty good GUI". Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with Microsoft Azure, OpenShift, Amazon AWS, VMware Tanzu Application Service and Google Cloud, whereas Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, VMware Tanzu Application Service and Oracle Cloud Platform. See our Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs. Red Hat OpenShift on IBM Cloud report.

See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.