We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Spring MVC vs. Vert.x

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Spring MVC Logo
1,352 views|1,022 comparisons
Vert.x Logo
1,090 views|1,009 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Java Frameworks solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 11 in Java Frameworks
Views
1,352
Comparisons
1,022
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
446
Rating
9.0
8th
out of 11 in Java Frameworks
Views
1,090
Comparisons
1,009
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Learn More
Overview

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Vert. x is an open source, reactive and polyglot software development toolkit from the developers of Eclipse. Reactive programming is a programming paradigm, associated with asynchronous streams, which respond to any changes or events. Similarly, Vert.

Offer
Learn more about Spring MVC
Learn more about Vert.x
Sample Customers
EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
hopscotch, liferay, zalando, ticketmaster, swisscom, tesco
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company27%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider24%
Financial Services Firm18%
Media Company6%

Spring MVC is ranked 5th in Java Frameworks with 1 review while Vert.x is ranked 8th in Java Frameworks. Spring MVC is rated 9.0, while Vert.x is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Spring MVC writes "Stable with a good user interface and an easy setup". On the other hand, Spring MVC is most compared with Jakarta EE, Oracle Application Development Framework, Apache Spark, Eclipse MicroProfile and Amazon Corretto, whereas Vert.x is most compared with Spring Boot, Eclipse MicroProfile, Apache Spark and Jakarta EE.

See our list of best Java Frameworks vendors.

We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.