Compare Spring Boot vs. Spring MVC

Spring Boot is ranked 2nd in Java Frameworks with 2 reviews while Spring MVC is ranked 4th in Java Frameworks. Spring Boot is rated 7.0, while Spring MVC is rated 0. The top reviewer of Spring Boot writes "Makes it difficult to support a specific functionality in a user-friendly manner, but simplifies application deployment". On the other hand, Spring Boot is most compared with Apache Spark, Oracle Application Development Framework and Spring MVC, whereas Spring MVC is most compared with Oracle Application Development Framework, Apache Spark and Spring Boot.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Spring Boot Logo
2,790 views|2,238 comparisons
Spring MVC Logo
1,521 views|1,186 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Spring MVC? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache Spark vs. Spring Boot and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Java Frameworks solutions are best for your needs.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 9 in Java Frameworks
Views
2,790
Comparisons
2,238
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
416
Avg. Rating
7.0
4th
out of 9 in Java Frameworks
Views
1,521
Comparisons
1,186
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 91% of the time.
Compared 1% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 3% of the time.
Also Known As
Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Learn
Pivotal
Pivotal
Overview

Spring Boot is designed to get developers up and running as quickly as possible, with minimal upfront configuration of Spring. Spring Boot takes an opinionated view of building production-ready applications. Make implementing modern application best practices an intuitive and easy first practice! Build microservices with REST, WebSocket, Messaging, Reactive, Data, Integration, and Batch capabilities via a simple and consistent development experience.

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Offer
Learn more about Spring Boot
Learn more about Spring MVC
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider9%
Media Company9%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
No Data Available
We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.