Compare Acquia Cloud vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

Acquia Cloud is ranked 3rd in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. Acquia Cloud is rated 0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". Acquia Cloud is most compared with Pantheon, Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Acquia Cloud Logo
1,234 views|1,002 comparisons
Pivotal Cloud Foundry Logo
9,458 views|7,877 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,234
Comparisons
1,002
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,458
Comparisons
7,877
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
Acquia
Pivotal
Overview

The Acquia Platform offers a secure platform-as-a-service cloud environment for the Drupal web content management system, advanced multi-site management, powerful developer tools, and software-as-a-service capabilities for personalization, content syndication, and more. The Acquia Platform components are built with an API-first approach to make it easy to tailor the solution to your organization's specific needs and environment.

With Acquia, customers can introduce new digital capabilities faster, manage large-scale web deployments with ease, and create innovative digital experiences that deliver real business impact.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about Acquia Cloud
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Weather.com, Princess Cruises, City of LA, LushHumana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company51%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer6%
We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.