We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Adobe ColdFusion vs. Salesforce Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adobe ColdFusion Logo
1,269 views|870 comparisons
Salesforce Platform Logo
8,686 views|7,476 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Microsoft, Pega and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is expensive.""I haven't had to buy Salesforce, however, I have heard it's $1500 a user.""The pricing is expensive in what they offer in the packages, add-ons, and templates. There's quite a bit of improvement left for them to do.""For the number of people that are using Salesforce Platform in my organization, I feel the price is reasonable.""It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis.""It is expensive.""It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis.""The solution is a bit expensive."

More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:  I think it depends on your use case. If your organization uses Microsoft Enterprise products, PowerApps will work better in your environment. Similarly, if you have a Salesforce integration in… more »
Top Answer: Microsoft’s Windows Azure platform is not easy or intuitive to deploy. The difficulty will be impacted by the type of application that you are trying to use the platform to build. Organizations that… more »
Top Answer: Our primary goal in the Salesforce App Cloud is to deliver the certificates I personalize based on the information in the company’s system. Visit here: Salesforce Online Training
Ranking
Views
1,269
Comparisons
870
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
8,686
Comparisons
7,476
Reviews
37
Average Words per Review
498
Rating
8.1
Comparisons
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Get a tried and tested application server that simplifies complex coding tasks. Rapidly develop robust, scalable, secure applications. Use the all-new API Manager to implement your API strategy faster, and get unprecedented control over PDF generation and manipulation

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Adobe ColdFusion
Learn more about Salesforce Platform
Sample Customers
Inspirus, Promisan, Webapper, Giva, Frontech Solutions Inc, Digicon, ITX Corp, Wall Street Magnate, SimulTV, ten24 Digital Solutions, Prospective Medical Data International Inc, Alcatel-Lucent
ADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Government14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company42%
Non Profit8%
Cloud Provider4%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business44%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise29%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Microsoft, Pega and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adobe ColdFusion is ranked 25th in Rapid Application Development Software while Salesforce Platform is ranked 4th in Rapid Application Development Software with 38 reviews. Adobe ColdFusion is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". Adobe ColdFusion is most compared with Microsoft Azure App Service, Oracle Application Express (APEX), Microsoft PowerApps and OutSystems, whereas Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Microsoft PowerApps, ServiceNow, Oracle Application Express (APEX) and Amazon AWS.

See our list of best Rapid Application Development Software vendors and best Low-Code Development Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.