ALM Octane vs IBM Rational ALM

ALM Octane is ranked 12th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 3 reviews vs IBM Rational ALM which is ranked 19th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. The top reviewer of ALM Octane writes "It's a lightweight and powerful tool for implementing Agile methodology". ALM Octane is most compared with JIRA, TFS and CA Agile Central. IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational ALM? Share your opinion.
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing ALM Octane vs IBM Rational ALM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,301
Comparisons
860
Reviews
3
Followers
28
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,636
Comparisons
1,304
Reviews
0
Followers
396
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 73% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 7% of the time.
Ca2
Compared 4% of the time.
See more ALM Octane competitors »
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 40% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 18% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 13% of the time.
See more IBM Rational ALM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMicro Focus ALM OctaneRational ALM, MKS
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1521912797
IBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1524637054
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview
Information Not Available
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.
OFFER
Learn more about ALM Octane
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, Ashurst
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email