IBM Rational ALM vs JIRA

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 19th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites vs JIRA which is ranked 1st in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of JIRA writes "Using this for backlog prioritization is the key to either kanban or scrum processes". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS. JIRA is most compared with TFS, Micro Focus ALM and IBM Rational Team Concert (IBM ALM).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational ALM? Share your opinion.
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
270,604 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational ALM vs JIRA

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It does not cost that much.Almost everybody uses JIRA nowadays because it is the most cost-effective solution.The licensing model is annoying. They nickel and dime you.It is very cheap if you forego the local instance and stick to the cloud.

Read more »

Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
270,604 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,636
Comparisons
1,304
Reviews
0
Followers
396
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
61,155
Comparisons
44,516
Reviews
17
Followers
2,281
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Atlassian logo
Compared 40% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 18% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 14% of the time.
See more IBM Rational ALM competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 34% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 20% of the time.
See more JIRA competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational ALM, MKS
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1524637054
Atlassian
  • Vendor 6900 screenshot 1524936662
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewLifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

JIRA has multiple deployment options to provide the flexibility your organization needs.

Cloud is a fully hosted service for customers who want to iterate quickly and have us take care of managing the infrastructure.

For customers who need to run our applications behind their firewall, we have Server and Data Center options. Server delivers greater capacity for a larger user base and gives you more control, allowing you to remain compliant with your enterprise IT, security, IP and privacy policies. For our largest customers, Data Center provides all the capability of our Server option, along with high availability, instant scalability and performance at scale.

Atlassian also offers premium support and strategic services for enterprise customers. Technical Account Managers are cross-functional technical advisors providing proactive planning and strategic guidance across your organization. Premier Support goes above and beyond our standard offerings to give you account-wide support from a team of senior support engineers.

OFFER
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about JIRA
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstSquare, Nasa, eBay, Cisco, SalesForce, Adobe, BNP Paribas, BMW and LinkedIn, Pfizer, Citi.
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company
19%
Manufacturing Company
15%
Insurance Company
15%
Healthcare Company
15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Insurance Company
6%
Healthcare Company
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
38%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
61%
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
270,604 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email