IBM Rational ALM vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

As of May 2019, IBM Rational ALM is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review vs Microsoft Azure DevOps which is ranked 7th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Rich planning features including Sprint, Sprint retrospective, and rules in Scrum framework". The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "It's a matter of integration to have only one platform for all your software development life cycle". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS. Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and ALM Octane.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,271
Comparisons
954
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,559
Comparisons
6,692
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
189
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 77% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKSAzure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
IBM
Microsoft
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstAlaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email