We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Amazon AWS vs. VMware Tanzu Application Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon AWS Logo
39,265 views|35,506 comparisons
VMware Tanzu Application Service Logo
6,429 views|5,535 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's my understanding that our company is charged a few hundred dollars on a monthly basis.""I find that Amazon AWS is expensive.""The Oracle licensing is higher than it is with Amazon AWS.""I think they've done a pretty good job with their pricing.""Its price is kind of okay. When we do a migration from on-premises to the cloud, we typically use the lift-and-shift model. Based on the studies that we have done, cost savings are definitely there when we moved from on-premises to the cloud.""The price could be lower.""There are many variables involved in pricing service in AWS and overall the pricing is a bit on the higher side.""AWS is not an expensive product."

More Amazon AWS Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: How is SAP Cloud Platform different than Amazon AWS? Amazon AWS offers options both in terms of upgrading and expanding capabilities as well as acquiring greater storage space. These upgrades can… more »
Top Answer: Amazon AWS is superior to IBM public for several reasons.  The most important reason is the diversity of software tools, the geographic diversity and availability, lower operating costs and… more »
Top Answer: The initial setup is not difficult and it did not take us more than one day.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
39,265
Comparisons
35,506
Reviews
100
Average Words per Review
443
Rating
8.5
15th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,429
Comparisons
5,535
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon Web Services, AWS
Learn More
Overview

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

A modern runtime for Java, .NET, and Node apps
VMware Tanzu Application Service is purpose-built for developers to boost feature velocity and for operations teams to deliver world-class uptime.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon AWS
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Application Service
Sample Customers
Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business46%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise68%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Amazon AWS is ranked 2nd in PaaS Clouds with 105 reviews while VMware Tanzu Application Service is ranked 15th in PaaS Clouds. Amazon AWS is rated 8.4, while VMware Tanzu Application Service is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Flexible, scales well, and offers good stability". On the other hand, Amazon AWS is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure, SAP Cloud Platform, IBM Public Cloud and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas VMware Tanzu Application Service is most compared with OpenShift, Pivotal Cloud Foundry, Microsoft Azure, IBM Cloud Private and Google Cloud.

See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.