We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Microsoft Azure vs. VMware Tanzu Application Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees are more than $1,000,000 USD annually.""Reducing the price would be of benefit to our customers.""The pricing for us is higher because we are using IaaS.""Pricing of Microsoft Azure services depends on the build of what you prepare to deploy.""It is important to consider ROI when looking at the cost of a subscription.""The cost is a little high and can be more competitive.""Monthly billing convenience reduced cost overheads up to 70 percent.""The pricing model is subscription-based and it's not an expensive solution."

More Microsoft Azure Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: OCI is much cheaper (IAAS) in most cases than Azure. ZOOM chose OCI. Also, there are no hidden costs.
Top Answer: I think it's based on the context of your environment and what you want to do. The LinkedIn article by Murali Shanmugham gives you some perspective here.    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse... If… more »
Top Answer: The initial setup is straightforward.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
1st
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
51,804
Comparisons
42,133
Reviews
125
Average Words per Review
428
Rating
8.3
15th
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,429
Comparisons
5,535
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Windows Azure, Azure, MS Azure
Learn More
Overview

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

A modern runtime for Java, .NET, and Node apps
VMware Tanzu Application Service is purpose-built for developers to boost feature velocity and for operations teams to deliver world-class uptime.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Application Service
Sample Customers
BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company21%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Azure is ranked 1st in PaaS Clouds with 136 reviews while VMware Tanzu Application Service is ranked 15th in PaaS Clouds. Microsoft Azure is rated 8.2, while VMware Tanzu Application Service is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "This helps us meet multiple requirements other PaaS solutions do not but there is a lot of room for improvement". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Amazon AWS, Google Firebase, Pivotal Cloud Foundry and IBM Public Cloud, whereas VMware Tanzu Application Service is most compared with OpenShift, Pivotal Cloud Foundry, Amazon AWS, IBM Cloud Private and Google Cloud.

See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.