Compare Automation Anywhere (AA) vs. SAP Contextor

Automation Anywhere (AA) is ranked 2nd in Robotic Process Automation (RPA) with 186 reviews while SAP Contextor is ranked 13th in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Automation Anywhere (AA) is rated 8.0, while SAP Contextor is rated 0. The top reviewer of Automation Anywhere (AA) writes "Integration with source control is very refreshing and the dashboard is great". On the other hand, Automation Anywhere (AA) is most compared with UiPath, Blue Prism and Pega Robotic Process Automation, whereas SAP Contextor is most compared with UiPath, Blue Prism and Automation Anywhere (AA).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP Contextor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about UiPath, Automation Anywhere, Blue Prism and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Their licensing processes are in par with most industry standards.We have established a CoE and we take our bot opportunities based on their ROIs. The best ROI opportunity goes to development first. Our ROI opportunities are compliance, profitable growth, productivity enhancements, productivity gains, number of hours the productivity saved, and resources not available that the work can be done by the bot. However, the single most important criteria that we use to measure ROI is how much time does the bot cut down from an analyst's work, as this has the best ROI. E.g., if an analyst is spending a 100 hours of work that a bot can do in one hour, we calculate the 99 hours saved as ROI.The pricing strategy for us is one license for development. It is more complicated than that depending on the options you choose.Our costs are approximately between $5,000 to $10,000 per license.One of the key features that we chose, the bot as a service or the BotFarm, when they launched version 11.3, they decided not to have the BotFarm anymore. This put us in a situation because we expected to have bots on demand, just like our cloud software. This would have been cost efficient for us to use. We hope to see this again being realized with A2019. I hope the scalability from an on demand basis improves.They have a ridiculously expensive bot licensing structure, especially for the Asian region.In the Indian market, I feel that for mid-size companies, such as ourselves, that having multiple bots costs a lot. If Automation Anywhere wants to expand in the Indian market, they will need to look at their pricing.While calculating the setup cost you should account for the server, virtual machines, product licenses, maintenance costs, and running costs.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Robotic Process Automation (RPA) solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
34,631
Comparisons
15,025
Reviews
119
Average Words per Review
785
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
942
Comparisons
777
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Automation Anywhere, Testing Anywhere, Automation Anywhere EnterpriseContextor
Learn
Automation Anywhere
SAP
Overview

Automation Anywhere is the world’s largest provider of robotics process automation (RPA) software and the pioneer of the intelligent digital workforce. Over 1600 of the world’s leading enterprises deploy 1,000,000+ bots on the Automation Anywhere platform to automate their business processes in banking, finance, insurance, technology, telco, logistics and other sectors. Automation Anywhere has a global reach with 1600 employees and 500+ global partners that deliver products and services in over 90 countries.

Contextor’s RPA technology relieves business software users from performing repetitive tasks and enables both attended and unattended RPA within and across applications. To date, Contextor’s customers have deployed more than 100,000 bots automating business processes.

Offer
Try It For Yourself

Choose a 30 Day Free Trial or Schedule a Live Demo

Learn more about SAP Contextor
Sample Customers
Google, Linkedin, Cisco, Juniper Networks, DellEMC, Comcast, Mastercard, Quest DiagnosticsBNP Paribas, Societe Generale, Kabel Deutschland, Orange, Carrefour
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Manufacturing Company15%
Pharma/Biotech Company11%
Software R&D Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise81%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise69%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about UiPath, Automation Anywhere, Blue Prism and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Robotic Process Automation (RPA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email