Automation Anywhere (AA) Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Anonymous User
Real User
Program Manager at a manufacturing company with 10,001+ employees
Oct 29 2018

What is most valuable?

It automates the simple, mundane tasks that people hate to do. This is pretty much the same with other RPA software. One differentiation point that we assumed against other... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We are in the journey of fully embracing digital transformation, but still far from goal. Even though we are saving some work hours, we face a new problem that is sort of a... more»

What needs improvement?

In terms of features to add, they seem to have good grip on the future to come, for example, they already have incorporated cognitive technology called IQ Bot which translates... more»

What other advice do I have?

It is not so much about the tool. It’s probably not even about the company, Automation Anywhere. It’s more of the internal issues that a colleague would encounter. There is only so... more»
Masaru Ogawa
Real User
Assistant to GM, IT & Business Transformation Division at a manufacturing company with 10,001+ employees
Oct 25 2018

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the ability to define the RPA tasks automatically. There is a major benefit in the fact that it can be done without human effort. As long as the... more»

How has it helped my organization?

In our efforts to efficiently manage the master data at our factories, the biggest benefit is the fact that we have been able to rein in what was an increasing number of engineers... more»

What needs improvement?

I have submitted requests to Automation Anywhere regarding feature expansion. There are two major issues. The first is that I would like to see functionality that will improve... more»

What other advice do I have?

In our line of work, we don't have that many simple administrative processes. I’m sure companies like banks have enormous numbers of such processes, but in our company, our staff... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Automation Anywhere, UiPath, Blue Prism and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA).
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Anonymous User
Real User
Senior Manager IT Department / Corporate IT Planning at a tech vendor with 201-500 employees
Oct 25 2018

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is that a job by RPA can be done three or four times faster than a human without human error.

How has it helped my organization?

We are not just doing RPA. We are tackling it along with the review of a business process as a set, improving the process and automating simultaneously.

What needs improvement?

E.g., when the robot handles tasks, there are triggers. It could be triggered when it receives an email, when it finds a file, when the specified time comes, etc. As there are many... more»

What other advice do I have?

In regards to advice, if looking to reform your business process and automate in the same way as we did, they would need something appropriate. We chose Automation Anywhere. If you... more»
Anonymous User
Real User
Manager, Administrator of Strategy Team at a software R&D company with 51-200 employees
Oct 25 2018

What is most valuable?

We looked into three vendors originally, but we thought that a control room, or the control feature, would be the most important aspect. It is why we chose this vendor.

How has it helped my organization?

Automation can reduce tasks and actual working hours. It ensures accuracy. Humans errors are inevitable when humans do tasks, so this issue will disappear.

What needs improvement?

Yes, the support from Automation Anywhere has room for improvement. Because we have contracts with Deloitte, and now that Automation Anywhere has its Japan office, things would be... more»

What other advice do I have?

I would rate this product as a five out of ten. It is partly because our process has not progressed much, and also what I said about the support. We get the support from the... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Automation Anywhere (AA)

Find out what your peers are saying about Automation Anywhere, UiPath, Blue Prism and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA).
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Automation Anywhere (AA) Questions

Automation Anywhere (AA) Projects By Members

Automation Anywhere (AA) Consultants

What is Automation Anywhere (AA)?

Automates webmasters tasks like website maintenance, website testing, data extraction & transfer, website promotions & communications.
Also known as
Automation Anywhere, Testing Anywhere, Automation Anywhere Enterprise
Automation Anywhere (AA) customers
East Coast Hedge Fund Company, Kalmar RT Center LLC, TravelPro, The Street, San Diego County, Satellite Information Services, Winter Group Inc., MedAmerica, Rogers Communications, Siemens Healthcare
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Automation Anywhere, UiPath, Blue Prism, and more!

Sign Up with Email