Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is rated 0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete writes "The product scales well, but it does not provide insights into what is being done". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Trend Micro OfficeScan.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The scalability works well.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

It does not provide insights into what is being done.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,991
Comparisons
3,558
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
240
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Trend Micro
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete is a connected suite of security capabilities that protects your users no matter where they go or what they do. This modern security delivers the bestprotection at multiple layers: endpoint, application, and network, which work together to stop threats across your organization. It has multiple layers of connected threat protection that integrates security across protection layers with flexible cloud deployment, simplified licensing, and central management for network-wide visibility and control of threats and data. The following layers of security are included in this suite: Endpoint, Mobile, Email and Collaboration, Web and Centralized Security Management.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Trend Micro Smart Protection Complete
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, Blekinge County Council, Bulgarian American Credit Bank, Cancer Research UK, Delacour, Evalueserve, Gulftainer, Hiroshima Red Cross Hospital & Atomic-bomb Survivors Hospital, Mazda Motor Logistics Europe, MEDHOST, Nikigolf, Ochsner Health System, SIAX Computing Solutions, Tegen
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email