Compare Axway Appcelerator vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Axway Appcelerator is ranked 12th in Mobile Development Platforms with 2 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 5th in Mobile Development Platforms with 2 reviews. Axway Appcelerator is rated 7.6, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Axway Appcelerator writes "Makes it easy to build cross-platform with cloud-based, one-click app build system". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "A reliable solution that helps us focus on business rather than technology". Axway Appcelerator is most compared with Ionic, Kony and PhoneGap, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, OutSystems, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Enables me to use the same web technology to develop cross-platform native apps. The cloud-based one-click app build system is a valuable feature as well.

Read more »

We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
It would be awesome if they would work on improving the speed of the app building process.Scalability is not so good if you have a complex UX.

Read more »

I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
991
Comparisons
428
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
175
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
6,227
Comparisons
5,401
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
279
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Appcelerator Titanium, AppceleratorSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Axway
Salesforce
Overview
Appcelerator Titanium allows you to deliver an immersive user experience at a fraction of the time, but with the same results, of native platforms. Titanium handles device and OS compatibility you build amazing apps.The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Axway Appcelerator
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Bracket, Homes.com, Safeguard, Avis, Smuckers, VMWare, Zipcar, Mfoundry, BlackbaudADP
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company10%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, OutSystems, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email