Compare BlazeMeter vs. LoadRunner Cloud

BlazeMeter is ranked 5th in Performance Testing Tools with 5 reviews while LoadRunner Cloud is ranked 6th in Performance Testing Tools with 3 reviews. BlazeMeter is rated 8.6, while LoadRunner Cloud is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Enables us to monitor our application instances as well as our database to see where the bottlenecks are". On the other hand, the top reviewer of LoadRunner Cloud writes "The best feature is that we don't have to build and maintain infrastructure anymore". BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional and LoadRunner Cloud, whereas LoadRunner Cloud is most compared with Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise and Apache JMeter. See our BlazeMeter vs. LoadRunner Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BlazeMeter Logo
5,620 views|4,102 comparisons
LoadRunner Cloud Logo
7,844 views|5,229 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about BlazeMeter vs. LoadRunner Cloud and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I really like the recording because when I use the JMeter the scripting a lot of recording it takes me a lot of time to get used to. The BlazeMeter the recording is quick.BlazeMeter has allowed us to simplify and speed up our load testing process.It has helped us simulate heavy load situations so we can fix performance issues ahead of time.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is that you can create an infrastructure on-demand and do performance testing with it.The most valuable feature is having load generators in countries where we don’t have access to them.Keeping up with DevOps, thus the best feature of StormRunner is that we don't have to build and maintain infrastructure anymore.

Read more »

Cons
In terms of improvement, I would like to have the ability to customize reports.A possible improvement could be the integration with APM tools.My only complaint is about the technical support, where sometimes I found that they would not read into and understand the details of my question before answering it.

Read more »

Improvements to the reporting would be good.An area for improvement is analytics on why response times are slow from certain countries.There is a steep learning curve for the product, too.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is very reasonable and the licensing is straightforward.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,620
Comparisons
4,102
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
259
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
7,844
Comparisons
5,229
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
557
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
JMeter CloudStormRunner Load, Micro Focus StormRunner Load, HPE StormRunner Load
Learn
Broadcom
Micro Focus
Overview
CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.

Micro Focus StormRunner Load is a simple, smart and scalable solution for Agile Cloud testing. It helps you to detect performance issues and ensure that your mobile and web apps are ready for the load. It provides an Intelligent and predictive analytics for fast problem detection and scale up to millions of user in minutes from different regions.

Offer
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Learn more about LoadRunner Cloud
Sample Customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHubN Brown Group, aHOC
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company7%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about BlazeMeter vs. LoadRunner Cloud and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.