Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Teamwork Desk

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while Teamwork Desk is ranked 32nd in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while Teamwork Desk is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Teamwork Desk is most compared with Zendesk and Freshdesk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Service Desk Manager Logo
4,098 views|1,736 comparisons
BMC Helix ITSM Logo
13,121 views|8,046 comparisons
Teamwork Desk Logo
167 views|146 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Teamwork Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 75% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 59% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service InsightRemedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
BMC
Teamwork
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Teamwork Desk has all the features your team needs to provide world-class customer support with a personal touch. Desk is function-rich software that gives you every advantage in managing your inbound communication and each ticket, from the moment it arrives to the time it’s solved, all while being invisible to customers. Desk is an all-round support hub for inbound communication and help doc creation, allowing you to be helpful 24/7. Measure what matters —customer happiness, team productivity and traffic channels. Seamless integration with Teamwork Projects and the tools you already know and love. Try Teamwork Desk for free for 30 days—no credit card details required.
Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Teamwork Desk
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Transportation Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email