BMC Helix Remedy vs IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager which is ranked 36th in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix Remedy and CA Cloud Service Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
675
Comparisons
455
Reviews
0
Followers
282
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
See more IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyTivoli Service Request Manager
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
IBM
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager is a computerized asset management system that enables companies to maintain, repair, and support the operation of their revenue-generating assets, both from an enterprise asset management and an information technology (IT) asset management point of view. Tivoli Service Request Manager stores and maintains data about assets, facilities, and inventory. You can use Tivoli Service Request Manager to schedule maintenance work, track asset status, manage inventory and resources, respond to requests for support, manage purchasing, and analyze costs. The Tivoli Service Request Manager software is divided into modules, each of which consists of a group of related applications that help you manage a particular business function, a seamless, unified solution for handling all aspects of service requests. It combines service desk and service catalog functions with a common process automation engine. This creates an automated request fulfillment system backed by an optimized delivery and support process.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityTimkenSteel, ZTEsoft, Pronto!, St Vincent's Health Australia, Ventiv Technology, Sky Italia S.r.l., Merkl IT, Michigan State University, Addison Lee
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email