BMC Helix Remedy vs IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor which is ranked 13th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor writes "an easier server and systems monitoring solution". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor is most compared with ServiceNow, Zabbix and WhatsUp Gold.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
2,275
Comparisons
1,119
Reviews
1
Followers
521
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
See more IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyIDERA UIM, uptime software up.time
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
IDERA
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor is a highly scalable and easy-to-deploy solution that provides a unified view for complete visibility and control over performance, availability, and capacity in IT environments. Its holistic dashboards deliver integrated and comprehensive monitoring, alerting, and reporting for all physical servers, virtual machines, network devices, applications, and services all in one solution.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityTeleComputing, Manitoba Hydro, Blevins Inc, City of Malmö
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Government
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email