BMC Helix Remedy vs Xtraction for CA Service Management

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs Xtraction for CA Service Management which is ranked 29th in IT Service Management (ITSM). The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. Xtraction for CA Service Management is most compared with LANDesk Service Desk, Cherwell Service Management and IDERA Uptime Infrastructure Monitor.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Xtraction for CA Service Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs Xtraction for CA Service Management

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
615
Comparisons
255
Reviews
0
Followers
407
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
See more Xtraction for CA Service Management competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
CA Technologies
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Xtraction for CA Service Management is a self-service solution designed to make the creating, designing and sharing of interactive IT dashboards easy for non-technical users. Users can immediately share service management dashboards with consumers, IT teams and management presenting a unified view of your service management environment. This IT dashboard solution can deliver deep, real-time insight and transparency into key aspects of IT services, including: demand, cost, use, performance, problems and problem resolution. This insight can help your staff engage in fact-based collaboration with IT teams and the business and make more-informed decisions about how to optimally align IT investments with genuine business requirements. This ad hoc IT dashboard and IT reporting solution provides the next level of IT analytics, helping to bring a better understanding of your service management environment. It not only helps IT teams be more self-sufficient in resolving their service related issues, but helps management and executives be more self-sufficient in gaining the information they need for timely decision making.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Xtraction for CA Service Management
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityERGO
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Software R&D Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
55%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email