BMC Remedy vs TeamSupport

BMC Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 23 reviews vs TeamSupport which is ranked 38th in Help Desk Software with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "The main valuable feature is the flexibility of the product -- the ability of being able to make it do almost anything we need it to do to adjust to our business needs and to do it very quickly". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. TeamSupport is most compared with Zendesk, CA Service Desk Manager and ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use TeamSupport? Share your opinion.
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs TeamSupport

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,433
Comparisons
9,072
Reviews
29
Followers
1,189
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
311
Comparisons
240
Reviews
0
Followers
391
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 13% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 5% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Zendesk logo
Compared 3% of the time.
Servicenow
Compared 3% of the time.
See more TeamSupport competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1514051078
TeamSupport
  • Vendor 29375 screenshot 1517073989
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.TeamSupport is a B2B Customer Support & Help Desk solution that helps you provide exceptional customer service through collaboration and customer-focus. Most help desk systems only focus on tickets as an individual item, but for B2B support that doesn't work - you need to focus on managing the customer as a whole, with all of their contacts and tickets in one place. Our robust customer database helps you do this, and features like the Customer Distress Index help you identify potential at-risk customers ahead of time. And instead of limiting you to one-on-one communications with your customers, TeamSupport shows you the big picture, and uses innovative collaboration features to let your entire company work together to solve customer issues.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityNokia, American Lung Association, Fujifilm, NBA, Comcast
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email