Compare CA Cloud Service Management vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

CA Cloud Service Management is ranked 18th in Help Desk Software with 1 review while SolarWinds Web Help Desk which is ranked 24th in Help Desk Software. CA Cloud Service Management is rated 8.0, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA Cloud Service Management writes "It has improved our organization through automatic tasks". On the other hand, CA Cloud Service Management is most compared with CA Service Desk Manager, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, Zendesk and SolarWinds MSP Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
T Macul
Use SolarWinds Web Help Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
2,678
Comparisons
193
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
152
Avg. Rating
8.0
24th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
2,514
Comparisons
1,166
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Nimsoft Service Desk
Learn
CA Technologies
SolarWinds
Overview
CA Cloud Service Management is an innovative Service Management solution architected to speed and streamline your service desk operations while reducing complex and repetitive tasks. It delivers comprehensive automation capabilities to help reduce manual, tedious tasks.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about CA Cloud Service Management
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Oakwood Systems GroupInstacart
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email