Compare Check Point SandBlast Mobile vs. IBM MaaS360

Check Point SandBlast Mobile is ranked 3rd in Mobile Threat Defense with 1 review while IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews. Check Point SandBlast Mobile is rated 7.0, while IBM MaaS360 is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Check Point SandBlast Mobile writes "It's easy to use and durable but the interface should be more user-friendly". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". Check Point SandBlast Mobile is most compared with Lookout, Zimperium and Symantec Endpoint Protection Mobile, whereas IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and SOTI MobiControl.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Check Point SandBlast Mobile? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The usability is the most valuable feature. It's really easy to use. It's a durable solution. I don't have any breaches. It is a good solution from that angle.

Read more »

Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

Cons
The interface could be more user-friendly. They should improve the look and feel.

Read more »

They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Threat Defense solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
1,356
Comparisons
964
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
7,818
Comparisons
5,894
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
Learn
Check Point
IBM
Overview

SandBlast Mobile 3.0 offers enterprise mobile security to protect against threats to the OS, apps, and network. It offers the industry’s highest threat catch rate without impacting performance or user experience. For for information Visit 
Check Point Mobile Security



MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Offer
Learn more about Check Point SandBlast Mobile
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Sample Customers
Samsung Research America, Mississippi Office of the Secretary of StateBancroft, Garuda Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
Engineering Company14%
Legal Firm14%
Healthcare Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm7%
Marketing Services Firm6%
We monitor all Mobile Threat Defense reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email