IBM MaaS360 vs. Jamf Pro

As of June 2019, IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews vs Jamf Pro which is ranked 2nd in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 24 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". The top reviewer of Jamf Pro writes "Valuable features include asset management and application/patch management". IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM). Jamf Pro is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite. See our IBM MaaS360 vs. Jamf Pro report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM MaaS360 Logo
13,874 views|5,777 comparisons
Jamf Pro Logo
8,753 views|6,043 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM MaaS360 vs. Jamf Pro and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

The most valuable features are the Jamf agent and the API.The most valuable feature is the ability to manage all devices through Apple's DEP and forcing them into Jamf pre-stage enrollment.Jamf Pro allowed us to patch and manage endpoints while collecting log data to help improve operational efficiency.There is support for Apple updates from day one. Jamf works closely with Apple, so they are ready to support new updates whenever Apple pushes them.I can set policies to manage devices by many variables OR keep it simple by leveraging DEP to assign new devices the standard apps.

Read more »

Cons
They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

There are known issues with the mobile configs that need to be fixed.I wish there was a profile that could be created for configuring Apple software updates on a global basis for our devices, via a configuration profile.The list of applications for patch management isn't sufficient.I think it would be best if Jamf had support tiers.Jamf could improve versioning as in outright blocking OS upgrades OR improving maintaining every application’s update feature. As of now, only some apps, like Flash, have managed updates.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

The setup cost is in the training, which is the most important step of your journey.I think it pays for itself to let Jamf host the server.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,874
Comparisons
5,777
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
8,753
Comparisons
6,043
Reviews
24
Average Words per Review
217
Avg. Rating
9.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360JAMF Software Casper Suite
Learn
IBM
JAMF
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

A complete Apple management solution for IT pros to empower users and simplify the deployment, inventory, and security of Macs, iPads, and iPhones. Designed to automate device management for you while driving end-user productivity and creativity, Jamf Pro (formerly Casper Suite) is the EMM tool that delights IT pros and the users they support by delivering on the promise of unified endpoint management for Apple devices.
Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about Jamf Pro
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaXero, National Geographic, Oxford University, Via, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Fallon, Cabela's
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company33%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Financial Services Firm15%
University11%
REVIEWERS
K 12 Educational Company Or School33%
Healthcare Company13%
University13%
Non Profit13%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM MaaS360 vs. Jamf Pro and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email