Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Sophos XG

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Sophos XG which is ranked 12th in Firewalls with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Sophos XG writes "Gives us customizable policies, modifiable templates, and customized rules for single users". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Sophos XG is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Sophos UTM and pfSense. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Sophos XG report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Sophos XG and others in Firewalls.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Sophos XG

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,527
Comparisons
7,449
Reviews
2
Followers
982
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
18,005
Comparisons
13,749
Reviews
8
Followers
355
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more Sophos XG competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Sophos
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

Sophos XG Firewall is next gen firewall that is optimized for today’s business, delivering all the protection and insights you need in a single, powerful appliance that’s easy to manage.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Sophos XG
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Writing And Editing Position
12%
Construction Company
12%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
75%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
13%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Sophos XG and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email