Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Untangle NG Firewall

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Untangle NG Firewall which is ranked 20th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Untangle NG Firewall writes "It is the easiest and most cost-effective product to use". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Untangle NG Firewall is most compared with pfSense, OPNsense and Sophos XG. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Untangle NG Firewall report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Untangle NG Firewall and others in Firewalls.
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Untangle NG Firewall

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is the most cost-effective to use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,527
Comparisons
7,449
Reviews
2
Followers
982
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
4,795
Comparisons
4,083
Reviews
3
Followers
85
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Untangle NG Firewall competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Untangle
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

Untangle NG Firewall takes the complexity out of network security—saving you time, money and frustration. Get everything you need in a single, modular platform that fits the evolving needs of your organization without the headaches of multiple point solutions.

Enjoy the flexibility to deploy Untangle’s award-winning NG Firewall software on third party hardware, as a virtual machine, or as a turnkey appliance.

Rest assured that the browser-based, responsive and intuitive interface will enable you to create policies quickly and easily. Then, drill down into database-driven reports—the most comprehensive and detailed in the industry—to get visibility into exactly what’s happening on your network.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Untangle NG Firewall
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, North American Stamping Group, Cerebral Palsy of North Jersey (CPNJ), Brown County Schools, IN, City of Bridgeton, MO, Lancaster County, SC, Vision Charter School, Clay County Sheriff’s Department, NC, Breakwater School, Boys & Girls Club of Manchester, NH, Admiral Farragut Academy, Flow Companies, No Ordinary Hotel, KECdesign,
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Untangle NG Firewall and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email