Compare Cloudflare vs. Distil Networks

Cloudflare is ranked 1st in Bot Management with 7 reviews while Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management. Cloudflare is rated 8.6, while Distil Networks is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cloudflare writes "The dashboard is very well thought out, giving useful information". On the other hand, Cloudflare is most compared with Imperva Incapsula, Sucuri and Akamai, whereas Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloudflare Logo
16,616 views|13,816 comparisons
Distil Networks Logo
2,291 views|1,902 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Distil Networks? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There are no additional costs beyond the standard licensing fees.I think the pricing is competitive. I think as far as licensing is concerned it's pretty straightforward because it's based on domain. It's just that sometimes domains could be tricky with some customers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Bot Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
16,616
Comparisons
13,816
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
391
Avg. Rating
8.6
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,291
Comparisons
1,902
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Cloudflare
Distil Networks
Overview

Cloudflare is the leading performance and security company helping to build a better Internet. Today the company runs one of the world’s largest networks that powers more than 9 million Internet applications. More than 10 trillion Internet requests flow through Cloudflare’s network each month, accounting for nearly 10% of all Internet requests globally.

Cloudflare protects and accelerates any Internet application online without adding hardware, installing software, or changing a line of code. Internet properties powered by Cloudflare have all web traffic routed through its intelligent global network, which gets smarter with each new site added. As a result, they see significant improvement in performance and a decrease in spam and other attacks.

Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Cloudflare
Learn more about Distil Networks
Sample Customers
Trusted by over 9,000,000 Internet Applications and APIs, including Nasdaq, Zendesk, Crunchbase, Steve Madden, OkCupid, Cisco, Quizlet, Discord and more.StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Engineering Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company18%
Marketing Services Firm18%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cloudflare vs. ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email