Compare Google App Engine vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

Google App Engine is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. Google App Engine is rated 10.0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Google App Engine writes "Good product functionality with an easy, simple setup process ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". Google App Engine is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Heroku, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Pivotal Cloud Foundry? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The initial setup is okay. It's not too complex. Deployment took about one day.The WhatApp feature is the most valuable.Its ability to integrate with most devices helps users who have different or old devices.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of the solution is its ability to scale. The services that connect to the database are also very good.

Read more »

Cons
There needs to be more directions in terms of how to use the solution.I am limited to sending a photo to five people. I want to be able to send a photo to many people, not just five.Data consumption of the device could be improved.

Read more »

In the next release, they should offer additional applications for the databases, and improve the deployment experience.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I would like to have more free application with it. Some of the applications, I am paying more for them. I think that they must be free.

Read more »

Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
3,123
Comparisons
2,604
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
207
Avg. Rating
10.0
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
8,538
Comparisons
7,187
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
330
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
Google
Pivotal
Overview

Google App Engine is a Platform-as-a-Service (Paas) provider that equips web application developers with all the resources and tools that they need to develop, test, and run their applications on Google's infrastructure. Everything is built into the kit, so with one download of the SDK, you'll be well on your way to first-rate apps.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about Google App Engine
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Khan Academy, Best Buy, Gigya, MetOffice, Getaround, Mimiboard, NewsLimited, WebFilings, and CloudLock.Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company38%
Media Company25%
Non Profit13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email