Compare IBM InfoSphere DataStage vs. Quest SharePlex

IBM InfoSphere DataStage is ranked 4th in Data Integration Tools with 10 reviews while Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. IBM InfoSphere DataStage is rated 8.0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of IBM InfoSphere DataStage writes "Powerful, reliable and the ability to run it in parallel mode makes it very fast". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". IBM InfoSphere DataStage is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
ETL is the most valuable feature.Finding logs is very easy on the solution.The most valuable feature is the product's versatility to inject data.The ETL tools are probably the most valuable feature. It has an IBM tool, a friendly UI and it makes things more comfortable.The data lineage report can be filtered for reporting. The reports are user-friendly and take less time to find what you need.DataStage works better with Linux operating systems when the application services are hosted on Linux system equipment, but it's powerful on Windows too.The most valuable feature is the ability to transfer information via notes.The product is a stable and powerful data management solution that can run in parallel mode for enhanced speed.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
There are three things that could improve - the cloud, monitoring and cloud integration. It's a solid product but not a modern one and of course it depends what you're looking for.The template mapping could be easier.The interface needs improvement. It is really too technical. That is the main problem.Reduced cost would allow more customers to choose the product. It's quite expensive in relation to the cost of other similar solutions.We would be happy to see in next versions the ability to return several parameters from jobs. Now, jobs can return just one parameter. If they could return several parameters, that would be great.I really like this tool, but the administration should be on the same client application because a lot of administration features are not on the client-side, and they usually need to have administrative access. It's quite complicated to force IT teams to have separate administrative access from the developers.The documentation and in-application help for this solution need to be improved, especially for new features.The interface needs work to be more user-friendly.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Small and medium-sized companies cannot afford to pay for this solution.Pricing varies based on use, and it is not as costly as some competing enterprise solutions.High-cost of ownership: They could take a page from open source software.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
16,720
Comparisons
13,377
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
572
Avg. Rating
8.0
15th
Views
4,635
Comparisons
2,885
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
IBM
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview
IBM InfoSphere DataStage integrates data across multiple systems using a high performance parallel framework, and it supports extended metadata management and enterprise connectivity. The scalable platform provides more flexible integration of all types of data, including big data at rest (Hadoop-based) or in motion (stream-based), on distributed and mainframe platforms.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about IBM InfoSphere DataStage
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Dubai Statistics Center, Etisalat EgyptBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.