IBM Rational ALM vs Micro Focus ALM Octane

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 18th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 0 reviews vs Micro Focus ALM Octane which is ranked 12th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM Octane writes "It's a lightweight and powerful tool for implementing Agile methodology". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS. Micro Focus ALM Octane is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational ALM? Share your opinion.
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 02 25 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational ALM vs Micro Focus ALM Octane

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 02 25 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,736
Comparisons
1,322
Reviews
0
Followers
418
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
393
Comparisons
245
Reviews
3
Followers
27
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 12% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 10% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM Rational ALM competitors »
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 10% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Micro Focus ALM Octane competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational ALM, MKS
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
Micro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1516468546
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewLifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.
Information Not Available
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, Ashurst
Information Not Available
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2018 02 25 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email